Here we investigated the changes in diet, activity, and ranging behavior of a group of black-fronted titi monkeys (Callicebus nigrifrons) according to the. Here, we describe the acoustic properties and organization of the loud calls of black-fronted titi monkeys (Callicebus nigrifrons). We compare. Callicebus nigrifrons é uma espécie de Macaco do Novo Mundo, da família Pitheciidae e subfamília Callicebinae. É endêmico do Brasil, ocorrendo na região.
|Published:||5 June 2017|
|PDF File Size:||17.8 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.11 Mb|
Bioacoustic features distinguish the loud calls used in different contexts, involving communication within- and between-groups.
We found support for the hypothesis that vocalizations used for between-group communication callicebus nigrifrons cooperative displays used by the mated pair and other group members to regulate access to important food resources, such callicebus nigrifrons fruits.
On the other hand, we only found weak support for the mate defense hypothesis.
Top Black-fronted titi monkey biology Not much is known about the biology of the black-fronted titi monkey, but inferences can be made callicebus nigrifrons what is known about other closely related titi monkeys. Titi callicebus nigrifrons typically live in small family groups, comprising a monogamous adult pair with their offspring 6 7.
We compare the behavioral and ecological contexts associated with these vocalizations to investigate their role in within- and between-group communication, resource defense, and mate defense.
Black-fronted titi monkeys create loud calls by combining a finite callicebus nigrifrons of syllables to form more complex phrases, which are callicebus nigrifrons to compose long sequences of loud calls. Bioacoustic features distinguish the loud calls used in different contexts, involving communication within- and between-groups.
Many primates have to cope with a temporal scarcity in food availability that shapes their foraging strategies.
Here we investigated the changes in diet, activity, and ranging callicebus nigrifrons of a group of black-fronted titi monkeys Callicebus nigrifrons according to the availability of the callicebus nigrifrons high-nutritional-density item in their diet and the foraging strategy adopted when this food is scarce.